Follow Us on
Facebook
COMPETITIONS

ALLTECH ALL NEW ZEALAND PHOTO COMPETITION

See ‘Photo Competition’ tab

 

DAIRYCARE SOMATIC CELL COUNT COMPETITION

Entries close 1 May annually


Overall Winner: Goldwyn Enterprises Ltd - B & L Hayward
Ward Winners: Cell Count

1.
2. Tahuna Pastoral Co Ltd - P & A McFall, M Chatfield        78
3. Penoak Farms Ltd - D Mitchell & S Bourke                       71
4. Goldwyn Enterprises Ltd - B & L Hayward                        39
5. Free Ayrshires - P & L Megaw                                           84
6.
7.
8. Willmor Pastures Ltd - M & L Williams                                65
9. CNRAYR Ltd - M T Livingstone                                          79

 

NATIONAL PROGENY COMPETITONS

Agri Feeds Don Hutchings Memorial Trophy – 5 daughter competition

Dalemere Farms Trophy – 10 daughter competition

Entries close 1 May annually

Agri Feeds Don Hutchings Memorial Trophy - 5 daughters
1. G & S A Glentworth                                                             Ojaniityn Rumba                    1178.28 pts
2. Goldwyn Enterprises Ltd - B & L Hayward                          Sanrosa Royal Phillip            1126.31pts
3. G & S A Glentworth                                                             Sorby                                     1126.11 pts

Dalemere Farms Trophy - 10 daughters
1. G & S A Glentworth                                                             Asmo Tosikko                        1169.07 pts
2. G & S A Glentworth                                                             Sanrosa Royal Phillip             1072.12 pts
3. G & S A Glentworth                                                             Asmo Omatunto                     982.24 pts

 

SCENIC PHOTO COMPETITION

Most creative or picturesque scenic shots of Ayrshires, Ayrshire herds, groups of daughters or any other photo promoting Ayrshire cattle in New Zealand.

Rules/entry information published in the Autumn Bulletin, results published in the Spring Bulletin.

Entries close 1 May annually (no entry form required)

 

Open Class - 16 entries

 

Winner - V K & S L Steiner

 

Second - V K & S L Steiner


 

Third - Courtney Davies

Copyright © 2017 Ayrshire New Zealand | Terms and Conditions | Print this Page