Certified Judges – For members to be named on this list they must have passed the standards set out below:

  1. Attended a Judging School every four years.
  2. Passed a standard set by the Committee:
    (a) Standards for passing your Judging ticket
    Full Pass eg 75 points = Four year pass
    Limited Pass 65–74 points = Two year pass and must attend the next round of schools to retain their ticket.
    Fail <65 points = May attend another school in the same year if they like Overjudges to be elected by the Committee
  3. Judging days shall have two classes of five animals and be held every second year (where possible).
  4. A member passing the Judging School requirements for the first time will be invited to join the Junior Judges list, and will be added to that list on acceptance of the invitation. Elevation to Senior judge will occur at the discretion of the Judging Committee
    * On receipt of three Associate Judging Reports from Senior Judges at a level accepted by the Judges Committee; OR
    * On receipt of one Associate Judging report from Senior Judge at a level acceptable to the Judging Committee, and two judging school passes.
  5. If a member is already a Senior Judge for another breed, they may go directly onto the Senior Judges list following a full pass at an Ayrshire Judging school. If they receive a limited pass, they may be invited onto the Junior Judge list. Any other case will be considered on a case by case basis.

Judging Schools are advertised in the Ayrwaves, Facebook and on the website, and to existing judges and Clubs in the area concerned. Contact the office for a copy of the Judges guidelines if interested.

SENIOR JUDGES

Since 2007 Ayrshire Judges have been required to compete a certification process through a Judging School every four years.  The following Judges with Full Certification have completed that process.  Judges with Limited Certification are certified for a two year period.

Full Certification

Pete Addison 102 Ngaio Road RD 2 OTOROHANGA WAIKATO 3972 07 872 2506 ngaioayr@gmail.com
Kelly Allison 30 Church Road West RD 1 OUTRAM OTAGO 9073 03 486 2332 kellyandamanda@ruralinzone.net
Pete Allison 9 Surrey Bay Road RD 1 OUTRAM OTAGO 9073 03 417 7955 bonacord.farms@xtra.co.nz
Claire Bourke 3468 South Road RD 32 OPUNAKE TARANAKI 4682 027 251 1770 kcbourke@xtra.co.nz
Courtney Davies 215 Bawden Road RD 2 ALBANY AUCKLAND 792 09 415 6724 courtneygracedavies@gmail.com
Selwyn Donald 16 Mount Stewart Halcombe Road RD 9 PALMERSTON NORTH MANAWATU 4479 027 437 8375 arranfarm@hotmail.com
Nancy Eade 1196 Greenvale Road RD 5 GORE SOUTHLAND 9775 03 204 8758 ayrshire1196@gmail.com
Warren Ferguson 333 Ouruwhero Road RD 4 OTOROHANGA WAIKATO 3974 07 873 7533 ferdongenetics@gmail.com
Cheryl Ford 320 Brookside & Irwell Road RD 2 LEESTON CANTERBURY 7682 03 329 1889 cherylford129@gmail.com
Ivan Fredrickson 299 Cheal Road RD 23 STRATFORD TARANAKI 4393 06 764 8755 dkperrett@primowireless.co.nz
Nick Gilbert 1648 Pole Road RD 6 ASHBURTON CANTERBURY 7776 027 404 4404 snowfedfarm@gmail.com
Michael Gilbert 103 McLachlans Road RD 11 RAKAIA CANTERBURY 7781 027 251 3353 michaelgilbert123@gmail.com
Peter Gilbert 1648 Pole Road RD 6 ASHBURTON CANTERBURY 7776 027 435 6334 glenalla97@gmail.com
Gordon Glentworth 1703 Eltham Road RD 29 HAWERA TARANAKI 4679 06 764 6704 gglentworth@xtra.co.nz
Donald Green 43 Dunsandel & Brookside Road RD 2 LEESTON CANTERBURY 7682 03 329 1848 glenmorefarm@xtra.co.nz
Derek Hayward 535 Fencourt Road RD 1 CAMBRIDGE WAIKATO 3493 027 226 6686 derek.premier@farmside.co.nz
Brian Hutchings 84 Lawson Road RD 2 DARGAVILLE NORTHLAND 372 09 439 4998 hutch.bc@xtra.co.nz
Roger Hutchings 390 Lodore Road RD 1 OKAIHAU NORTHLAND 475 09 401 9678 lodorefarm@gmail.com
Isaac Kelsen 711 Laws Road RD 8 DANNEVIRKE MANAWATU 4978 027 429 7704 lakeviewholsteins@hotmail.com
Zane Kite 880 Parallel Road RD 1 OHAUPO WAIKATO 3881 07 823 6562 kiteroa@xtra.co.nz
Rob Lawson 156 Pinfold Road RD 2 WOODVILLE MANAWATU 4998 06 376 4422 sunshineayrshires@xtra.co.nz
Graeme Leech 248 State Highway 27 RD 1 TIRAU WAIKATO 3484 07 883 1544
Merv Livingstone 577 Riverton Wallacetown Highway RD 4 INVERCARGILL SOUTHLAND 9874 03 235 2855 incoay@gmail.com
Brian McDonald 92 Nash Road RD 21 STRATFORD TARANAKI 4391 06 765 5912 bj.mac@xtra.co.nz
Ross Morton 314 Lowe Road RD 3 WYNDHAM SOUTHLAND 9893 03 206 6406 ross.morton@xtra.co.nz
Kylee Perrett 283 Cheal Road RD 23 STRATFORD TARANAKI 4393 027 426 6890 dkperrett@primowireless.co.nz
Craig Rapley 89 Swainson Road RD 2 OTOROHANGA WAIKATO 3972 07 873 2878 rachelandcraigrapley@xtra.co.nz
Ross Soffe 353 Croydon Road RD 24 STRATFORD TARANAKI 4394 027 6964 299 soffee@farmside.co.nz
Vince Steiner 301 Matarawa Road RD 1 TOKOROA WAIKATO 3491 027 482 2879 brookviewgenetics@gmail.com
Imogen Steiner 301 Matarawa Road RD 1 TOKOROA WAIKATO 3491 brookviewgenetics@gmail.com
Paul Symonds PO Box 56 MOKAU TARANAKI 4350 06 752 4077 lenica@xtra.co.nz
Andrew Thomson 81 Kohekohe-Karioitahi Road RD 3 WAIUKU AUCKLAND 2683 021 257 0051 athomson49@gmail.com
Martin Williams 249 Jaines Road RD 5 ASHBURTON CANTERBURY 7775 03 303 6581 ml.lj.williams@xtra.co.nz
Evan Wright 10 Eveline St MANGAWHAI HEADS MANGAWHAI 505 021 552 056 ep.mwright@xtra.co.nz

Limited Certification

Malcolm Hutchings   Lodore Road, RD1, Okaihau, Northland, 475     09 401 9676     okaihauhutchings@gmail.com

JUNIOR JUDGES

As from 1974 Junior Judges will be selected from Judges Field Day examinations (North Island) and from arranged examinations at Classification times (South Island).  Junior Judges must have exhibited cattle at Shows and been an Associate Judge under a Senior Judge at two shows (at least), prior to going before examiners for elevation and that in order to implement this requirement, Clubs be asked to co-operate in placing Junior Judges as Associates at shows.

Any Junior Judge listed in the Herd Book may judge as the Breed Judge at smaller shows, i.e. shows with no major prizes.

David Ackermann 839 Drain Road RD 2 LEESTON CANTERBURY 7682 027 372 1915 davo.ackermann@gmail.com
Wally Drummond 14 Kakariki Lane MOTUEKA NELSON 7152 03 528 9414
Wendy Main 77 Watsons Reserve Road RD 1 OXFORD CANTERBURY 7495 03 424 1195 landwmain@farmside.co.nz
Sheridan Steiner 301 Matarawa Road RD 1 TOKOROA WAIKATO 3491 07 886 5991 brookviewgenetics@gmail.com
Jessica Vaughan 1 Corriedale Lane WEST MELTON CANTERBURY 7618 027 315 0018 jessica.donald66@yahoo.co.nz
Matt Robinson 446 Piako Road RD 1 HAMILTON WAIKATO 3281 07 333 9352 toplinegenetics@gmail.com
Alannah Skedgwell 253 Papatotara Road RD 1 TUATAPERE SOUTHLAND 9691 03 226 6692
Julie Skedgwell 253 Papatotara Road RD 1 TUATAPERE SOUTHLAND 9691 03 226 6692
Neko McDonald 82 Clearview Road RD 3 NEW PLYMOUTH TARANAKI 4373 027 429 8674 clearview.ayrshires@hotmail.com
Alien Wigchers 30 Homestead Road RD 3 WYNDHAM SOUTHLAND 9893 021 465 878 ladairies@gmail.com
Amy White 128 Chaytors Road RD 3 BLENHEIM MARLBOROUGH 7273 027 844 2214 amy123white@gmail.com
Megan Thomas 73 Moore Street Leamington CAMRBIDGE WAIKATO 3432 027 230 5546 meganjthomas@hotmail.co.uk
Holly Powell 195 Rosina Road RD 3 PALMERSTON NORTH MANAWATU 4473 027 472 6704 hollypowell111@gmail.com