February 1, 2024

NZ Dairy Event 2024

General Notices

FUTURITY CLASSES – Judge: Gordon Fullerton, Hamilton New Zealand

Tuesday 23 January 2024, Start Time 8:30AM

2024 NZ Dairy Event Futurity Yearling

2nd: Aotearoa Wals Blossom – Zoe Botha, Opotiki


SEMEX ALL NEW ZEALAND YOUTH SHOW – Judge: Gordon Fullerton, Hamilton New Zealand

YOUTH HANDLERS COMPETITION – Monday 22nd January – Start Time 3:00pm

Semex All New Zealand Youth Show Junior Handlers

2nd: Sadie Robinson – Te Aroha

Semex All New Zealand Youth Show Junior/Intermediate Handlers

2nd: Angus Thomson – Waiuku

Semex All New Zealand Youth Show Senior Handlers

4th: Jacoba Gread – Tahuna

JUNIOR HANDLERS YOUTH SHOW DRY STOCK SECTION – Tuesday 23nd January – Start Time 9:00am

Semex All New Zealand Youth Show Junior Heifer Calf

2nd: Brookview Super Chi Chi – Angus Thompson, Waiuku

Semex All New Zealand Youth Show Senior Heifer Calf

4th: Topline Reynolds Ariel – Sadie Robinson, Te Aroha

SENIOR HANDLERS YOUTH SHOW DRY STOCK SECTION – Tuesday 23nd January – Start Time 10:00am

Semex All New Zealand Youth Show Junior Heifer Calf

1st: 271

3rd: Raetea Amarula Candy – Gabriella Muller

Semex All New Zealand Youth Show Senior Heifer Calf

2nd: Larkspur AA Casha – Molly Fletcher, Hamilton

Semex All New Zealand Youth Show Autumn Born Heifer Calf

1st: Aislin Reynolds Goldie – Zara Williams, Feilding

4th: Sunshine Dollar A Lai – Lucy Renshaw, Woodville

Semex All New Zealand Youth Show, Senior Handlers Senior Yearling Heifer

2nd: Heavenly Rubi Jude – Jacoba Gread, Tahuna

VYTELLE AYRSHIRE BREED ALL NEW ZEALAND SHOW – Judge: Brian Behnke, Wisconsin, USA

AYRSHIRE DRY STOCK SECTION – Tuesday 23nd January – Start Time 12:00pm

Vytelle Ayrshire Junior Heifer Calf

1st: Radly BT Gold Crunch-ET – Powell Family, Rongotea

2nd: Hollipork Timing Grace – Hollipork Ayrshires, Morrinsville

3rd: Mossy Rula Emanuel – D & R Simons, Midhurst

4th: Aotearoa Secret Queenas – Leech Family, Tirau

5th: Stenvale Burs Jemini – Jamie Baxter, Tirau

6th: Raetea Amarula Candie – Jarod Hudson, Ngatea

Vytelle Ayrshire Senior Heifer Calf

1st: Argyll Alfie Raspberry – Bourke/Langlands, Opunake

2nd: Radly BT Gold Rush-ET – Powell Family, Rongotea

3rd: Larkspur AA Casha – Molly Fletcher, Hamilton

4th: Topline Reynolds Ariel – Sadie Robinson, Te Aroha

5th: Pukekaraka Dollar Memo – Topline Genetics & Pukekaraka Ayrshires, Te Aroha

6th: Larkspur Rubicom Dazzle – Topline Genetics & Pukekaraka Ayrshires, Te Aroha

Vytelle Ayrshire Autumn Heifer Calf

1st: Larkspur Alfie Chipotle – Powell Family, Rongotea

2nd: Aislin Reynolds Goldie – Zara Williams, Feilding

3rd: Sunshine Dollar A Lai – Lucy Renshaw, Woodville

Vytelle Ayrshire Junior Yearling Heifer

1st: Mossy AA Great Alice – D & R Simons, Midhurst

2nd: Lakeview Player Penny – Charlie Kelsen, Dannevirke

3rd: Argyll Alfie Starlight S3A – Bourke/Langlands, Opunake

4th: Shardville Tarz Ice – Baxter Family, Tirau

5th: Shardville Pars Pop-ET – Baxter Family, Tirau

6th: Aotearoa Wals Blossom – Zoe Botha, Opotiki

Vytelle Ayrshire Senior Yearling Heifer

1st: Sunshine Tuxedos Gin – Sunshine Ayrshires, Woodville

2nd: Hollipork Player – Hollipork Ayrshires, Morrinsville

3rd: Topline MP Arabella – Topline Genetics & Pukekaraka Ayrshires, Te Aroha

4th: Imaginayr Sweet Rush – Reagan Kelly, Kaiaua

5th: Heavenly Rubi Jude – Jacoba Gread, Tahuna

6th: Charbelle Regan Nelly – Hannah Nicholon, Ngatea

NZ DAIRY EVENT 2024 – ALLFLEX ALL NEW ZEALAND SHOW

Vytelle 2024 Junior Ayrshire Champion

443

Vytelle 2024 Junior Ayrshire Reserve Champion

Argyll Alfie Raspberry – Bourke/Langlands, Opunake

Vytelle 2024 Junior Ayrshire Honorable Mention

Mossy AA Great Alice – D & R Simons. Midhurst

AYRSHIRE INTERMEDIATE IN-MILK SECTION – Wednesday 24 January – Start Time 9:30am

Vytelle Ayrshire Two Year Old In-Milk

1st: Imaginayr TSB Lexie ET – Reagan Kelly, Kaiaua

2nd: Imaginayr TSB Latte – Gemma Kelly, Kaiaua

3rd: Mossy TSB Sheba-ET – D & R Simons, Midhurst

4th: Montrose Legend Ember – Alicia McPike & Andrew Garshaw, Morrinsville

5th: Sunshine Gentle Debs – Sunshine Ayrshires, Woodville

6th: Shardville BJ Tania – Jamie Baxter, Tirau

Vytelle Ayrshire Three Year Old In-Milk

1st: Lakeview Bigtime Penelope – Charlie Kelsen, Dannevirke

2nd: Brookview Big Flame – Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa

3rd: Ferdon Bigstar Goldie – Ferdon Genetics, Otorohanga

4th: Sunshine TSB Popcorn – Sunshine Ayrshires, Woodville

5th: Arran Vitality Maddison – Aislin, Ohakune

6th: Imaginayr King Milly – Reagan Kelly, Kaiaua

NZ DAIRY EVENT 2024 – ALLFLEX ALL NEW ZEALAND SHOW

Ayrshire NZ 2024 Best Uddered Intermediate Ayrshire Cow

Lakeview Bigtime Penelope – Charlie Kelsen, Dannevirke

Ayrshire NZ 2024 Intermediate In-Milk Ayrshire Champion

Lakeview Bigtime Penelope – Charlie Kelsen, Dannevirke

Ayrshire NZ 2024 Intermediate In-Milk Ayrshire Reserve Champion

Brookview Big Flame – Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa

Ayrshire NZ 2024 Intermediate In-Milk Ayrshire Honorable Mention

Imaginayr TSB Lexie ET – Reagan Kelly, Kaiaua

AYRSHIRE SENIOR IN-MILK SECTION – Wednesday 24 January

Vytelle Ayrshire Four Year Old In-Milk

1st: Stenvale Burs Jem ET – Jamie Baxter, Tirau

2nd: Raetea Rubicom Debbie – Fowlie Family, Matamata

3rd: Brookview Flash Chianti – Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa

4th: 447

Vytelle Ayrshire Five & Six Year Old In-Milk

1st: Kiteroa Cream Predette ET – Kite/Fullerton, Hamilton

2nd: Pukekaraka Distinct Memo – D & R Simons

3rd: Pukekaraka Dist Marsha – Andrew Thomson, Waiuku

4th: Brookview Vinces Honda – Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa

5th: Brookview Yank BK Secret – Gemma Kelly, Kaiaua

6th: Aotearoa Pars Macey – Zoe Botha, Opotiki

Vytelle Ayrshire Seven Years & Over In-Milk

1st: Aotearoa Modern Viola – Leech Family, Tirau

2nd: Brookview Beer Secrecy – Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa

3rd: Pukekaraka Bdete Star – Topline Genetics & Pukekaraka

NZ DAIRY EVENT 2024 – ALLFLEX ALL NEW ZEALAND SHOW

World Wide Sires 2024 Best Uddered Senior Ayrshire Cow

Stenvale Burs Jem ET – Jamie Baxter

World Wide Sires 2024 Senior In-Milk Ayrshire Champion

Stenvale Burs Jem ET – Jamie Baxter

World Wide Sires 2024 Senior In-Milk Ayrshire Reserve Champion

Kiteroa Cream Predette ET – Kite/Fullerton, Hamilton

World Wide Sires 2024 Senior In-Milk Ayrshire Honorable Mention

Pukekaraka Distinct Memo – D & R Simons, Midhurst

Supreme Champion

Stenvale Burs Jem ET – Jamie Baxter


Summer Sensation Sale

Lot 7: $5000 – Pick of calves, Gemma Kelly

Lot 8: Passed $3250

Lot 13: $2750

Lot 19: $2250

Lot 18: $4000

Lot 19: Passed $4000

Lot 25: $4000

Lot 26: $4000

Lot 32: $2500

Back to News
Scroll to Top