Taranaki Ayrshire Club

Taranaki Ayrshire Club Show 2021

Judge: Jonathan Glentworth

Open yearling– Neko McDonald, Te-Awhata Lots Jena 1; A&H Jane, Southwind Queen Bernadette 2.

Novice yearling– B&M McDonald, Snowline V Evening 1; B&M McDonald, Snowline Natasha 2; B&R Stachurski, Kiteroa Cream Precious 3.

Open heifer calf– A&H Jane, Southwind Apricot Flame ET 1; Neko McDonald, Clearview Tayla 2; A&H Jane, Southwind Angelica ET 3.

Novice heifer calf– B&M McDonald, Snowline Spark Jess 1; A&H Jane, Southwind Port Wine ET 2; A&H Jane, Southwind Purity ET 3.

 

School calf (5-9 years)– Cooper Simmons 1; Ollie Dingle 2; Amber Megaw 3.

School calf (10-13 years)– Max Simmons 1; Felix McDonald 2; Sam Stachurski 3.

Champion school calf– Cooper Simmons.

Reserve– Max Simmons

 

Champion female– Neko McDonald, Te Awhata Lot Jena.

Reserve– A&H Jane, Southwind Apricot Flame ET

Honorable Mention– Cooper Simmons, Snowline Spark Lovelace

 

Young handlers (5-13 years)– Sam Stachurski 1; Benji Dingle 2;  Felix McDonald 3.

Young handlers (14-21 years) –Matthew O’Rourke 1; Charlotte Stachurski 2; Neko McDonald 3.

 

Two females yearlings/calves– Neko McDonald 1; A&H Jane 2; B&M McDonald 3.

Two females, same sire– A&H Jane (Kiteroa Bonny Blue Silver)1; B&M McDonald (Rosemoor Spark) 2; B&M McDonald (Palmyre Tri Star Burdette)3.

Bull calf– A&H Jane, Southwind Burds Zulu 1; D&R Simons, Mossy Secret Lock 2.

Bull calf & 2 heifer calves– A&H Jane 1; D&R Simons 2.

Yearling heifer (novice exhibitor)– Neko McDonald, Te Awhata Lots Jena 1; B&R Stachurski, Kiteroa Cream Precious 2.

Heifer calf (novice exhibitor)– Neko McDonald, Clearview Tayla 1; B&R Stachurski, Balmaine Para Ruru 2; B&R Stachurski, Balmaine Preds Trixie 3.

 

Supreme ChampionNeko McDonald, Te Awhata Lots Jena.

 

 

Taranaki Ayrshire Club On Farm Show 2021

Judge: Ken Eade

2 year old in-milk (12 entries)

1. D&K Perrett, Sentinal SMJ Heidi                       90

1. D&R Simons, Premier Gentle Sheba                  88.5

3= D&K Perrett, Sentinal Swan GGH Abbe          88

3= Neko McDonald, Southwind Bur Queeny       88

5. Neko McDonald, Clearview Romania                87

 

3 year old in-milk (9 entries)

1. B&M McDonald, Snowline Bur Shona              89

2. D&K Perrett, Sentinal Pretty SBG Lacey          88.5

3. D&K Perrett, Sentinal Pretty PCB Ally              87.5

4. D&K Perrett, Sentinal Bonny PTB Ruby           87

5= Neko McDonald, Clearview GB Ranee             86

5= B&M McDonald, Snowline Perfect Shona       86

 

4 year old in-milk (9 entries)

1. D&K Perrett, Sentinal Zillys PTB Peppa            90.5

2. D&K Perrett, Sentinal Hot PTB Georgia           89

3. B&M McDonald, Snowline Dempsey Aimee    88

4= G&J Glentworth, Sanrosa Betti                         87

4= G&J Glentworth, Kauri Tosik Rannie              87

 

5-6 year old in-milk (9 entries)

1. D&K Perrett, Sentinal Snowie                             92

2= D&K Perrett, Wee Brae 14-91 S2A                   90

2= G&J Glentworth, Sanrosa Gazel                       90

4. B&M McDonald, Peakview Burdettes Memo  88

5= B&M McDonald, Snowline Bonny Nellie        87

5= G&J Glentworth, Sanrosa Niftie                       87

 

7-9 year old in-milk (3 entries)

1. G&J Glentworth, Sanrosa Harts 13-211            96

2. D&K Perrett, Sentinal Bluebell                          95.5

3. G&J Glentworth, Raigamore Queen 12-57      95

 

10 years & over (3 entries)

1. D&K Perrett, Sentinal Belina                              87.5

2. G&J Glentworth, Sanrosa Della 09-196           87

3. G&J Glentworth, #145                                         86

 

Taranaki Ayrshire Club Progeny Competition 2021

Judge: Ken Eade

Class 1 : Burside Trophy

1.  Asmo Tosikko – G & J Glentworth

 

Class 2: Wakalona Trophy

1. Asmo Tosikko – G & J Glentworth

 

Class 3: Glenside Trophy – 5 entries

1. Palmyra Tri Star Burdette – Neko McDonald                                 259

2. Carmelglen Brigadier – D & K Perrett                                              252

3. Southwind Jacks Quinten – S & D Honeyfield                               251

4. Sanrosa Deacon – G & J Glentworth                                                250

5. Sanrosa Deacon – S & D Honeyfield                                                 246

 

Class 4: Open Cow – 12 entries

1. Sanrosa Harts 13 211 – G & J Glentworth                                       96

2. Sentinal Bluebell – D & K Perrett                                                     95.5

3. Fern View Jago Jessie Jay – P & L Megaw                                     91

4. Sentinal Zilly PTB Peppa – D & K Perrett                                      90.5

5. Fern View TB Rainbow – P & L Megaw                                          90

 

Class 5: Novice Cow – 10 entries

1. Raigmore Queen 12 57 – G & J Glentworth                                    95

2. Sentinal Snowie – D & K Perrett                                                       92

3. Sentinal SMJ Heidi – D & K Perrett                                                 90

4. Snowline Bonny Christine – B & M McDonald                              87.5

5. Clearview GB Ranee – Neko McDonald                                          86.5

5. Larkspur AA Nector – D & R Simons                                               86.5

 

Class 6: Mountside Trophy – 5 Entries 

1. Palmyra Tri Star Burdette – D & K Perrett                                     269.5

2. Palmyra Tri Star Burdette – B & M McDonald                              263.5

3. Asmo Tosikko – G & J Glentworth                                                   262

4. Salt Spray Bonny George – B & M McDonald                                260.5

5. Carmelglen Bridgadier – D & K Perrett                                           258

 

Class 7: Female Progency Snowline Trophy – 4 Entries

1. Sentinal Hot Georgias Daughters – D & K Perrett                        263.5

2. Martz Renata Daughters – Neko McDonald                                  259

2. Southwind NQ Harmonious Daughters – B & M McDonald      259

4. Te Matai 12-19 & Daughters – S & D Honeyfield                          249

 

Class 8: Open Yearling – 10 Entries

1. Southwind Queen Burnadette – A & H Jane                                   88

2. Sentinal Bonny SBQ Lily – D & K Perrett                                        87.5

2. Sentinal Bonny PTB Debbie – D & K Perrett                                  87.5

4. Snowline Natasha – B & M McDonald                                             87

5. Sentinal Hot Gem – I & r Fredrickson                                              86.5

5. D & R Simons – Kiteroa Bonny Great Fun                                      86.5

5. Rockview Burdette Zara – G & K Peters                                          86.5

 

Class 9: Yearling Progeny Group – 2 Entries

1. Carmelglen Brigadier – D & K Perrett                                              259.5

2. Palmyra Tri Star Burdette – D & K Perrett                                     258.5

 

Class 10: Open Calf – 13 Entries

1. Southwind Apricoy Flame ET – A & H Jane                                    91

2. Sentinal Zoes RS Kate – D & K Perrett                                             90

3. Southwind Port Wine ET – A & H Jane                                           89

4. Rock Voew Tux Annabel – G & K Peters                                         88.5

5. Te Matai Daltons Courtney – S & D Honeyfield                            88

5. Sentinal Radiant RS Kels – D & K Perrett                                       88

 

Class 11: Calf Progency Group – 4 Entries

1. Kiteroa Bonny Blue Silver – A & H Jane                                         266

2. Rosemoor Spark ET – D & K Perrett                                               264

3. Kiteroa Cream Alfie – A & H Jane                                                   259

4. Rosemoor Spark ET – P & L Megaw                                               257

Leave a Comment